Land with Home for Sale in Yoder, Colorado
8450 Edison Rd, Yoder, CO 80864
Private 40-Acre Colorado Homestead with Mountain Views, Endless Space & Modern Comfort
Experience true Colorado living on this rare 40-acre property offering privacy, versatility, and room to grow. Thoughtfully improved and move-in ready, this 6-bedroom, 4-bath home blends modern updates with wide-open rural freedom just outside Colorado Springs.
Inside, you’ll find a spacious, functional layout with nearly 3,000 finished square feet, fresh interior paint, new flooring and carpet, and updated bathrooms that bring a clean, modern feel throughout. Designed for both comfort and practicality, the home offers multiple living spaces ideal for families, guests, or multi-generational living.
Step outside and the property truly comes alive. A covered hot tub area, basketball and volleyball courts, and wide-open acreage create endless opportunities for recreation, entertaining, and everyday enjoyment. The land is fully usable and ready for animals, hobbies, or expansion.
A detached garage provides excellent storage and workspace, while RV hookups make it easy to accommodate travel, guests, or equipment. With plenty of room for livestock, horses, or a future homestead setup, the property supports a wide range of rural lifestyles.
Whether you’re looking to escape the city, build a self-sufficient homestead, or simply enjoy space, privacy, and Colorado’s natural beauty, this property delivers unmatched flexibility and potential.
- Listed by Janet Mall, (719) 310-4462, Pikes Peak Dream Homes Realty
Location
- Street address
- 8450 Edison Rd
- County
- El Paso County
- Community
- Calhan
- School district
- Miami Yoder 60-JT
- Elevation
- 5,907 feet
Directions
Hwy 94 east to Yoder road turn right on Yoder, drive to Fossinger rd turn left, drive to Boone rd right , drive to Truckton rd turn left, drive to Edison turn right to home on the left
Property details
- Acreage
- 40 acres
- Zoning
- A-35
- MLS #
- REcolorado 8688162
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $992
Parcels
- 05000-00-326
Legal description
SW4NW4 SEC 30-15-60
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Residential
- Subtype
- Single Family Residence
- Terms
- Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Loan, VA Loan
- Well Permits
- 195676
- Features
- Level, Meadow
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Features
- Balcony, Dog Run, Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Playground, Private Yard, Spa/Hot Tub
- Above Grade
- 1,499 sq ft
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full x 4, Bedroom x 6, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry, Living Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Laminate
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Washer
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Hot Tub, Kitchen Island, Smoke Free, Walk-In Closet(s)
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Connected |
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
| Sewage | Septic System | Connected |
| Water | Private Well | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Miami Yoder | Elementary | Miami Yoder 60-JT |
| Miami Yoder | Middle | Miami Yoder 60-JT |
| Miami Yoder | High | Miami Yoder 60-JT |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Price drop | $670,000 | $5,000 -0.7% | REcolorado |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price drop | $675,000 | $5,000 -0.7% | REcolorado |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Price drop | $680,000 | $5,000 -0.7% | PPAR |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Price drop | $685,000 | $5,000 -0.7% | PPAR |
| Dec 5, 2025 | Price drop | $690,000 | $25,000 -3.5% | PPAR |
| Nov 1, 2025 | New listing | $715,000 | — | PPAR |